GEORGETOWN
C    O    L    L    E    G    E

Music Department
Advanced Conducting: Music 336
Dr. Peter LaRue

  Band Music
(Advanced Ensembles)

That which follows represents a partial listing of some music and composers. The listing is by no means comprehensive, and in a large part, is simply representative of the selections which I have found to be successful and/or noteworthy over the years. Finding good and suitable literature is an ongoing challenge for each of us as conductors - and basically - all - is a "work in progress".

Works for Advanced Ensemble
(although this listing contains some well-known transcriptions, there is an entire body of works which comprise this great and legendary facet of wind literature)

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Benjamin Britten: Courtly Dances [Jan Bach Transcription]

Johannes Brahms: Blessed Are They [Buehlman Transcription]

Mark Camphouse: A Movement for Rosa

John Barnes Chance: Symphony #2, Variations on Korean Folk Song

Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody, Appalachian Spring, Lincoln Portrait, Red Pony Suite, Lincoln Portrait, El Salon Mexico

Paul Creston: Celebration Overture, Festive Overture

David Gillingham: Apocalyptic Dreams

David Holsinger: In the Spring - At the Time When Kings Go Off to War, Havendance, Nilesdance

Norman Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre, Variants on a Medieval Tune

Morton Gould: Jericho, American Salute

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away", Hill Song #1 and #2, Irish Tune From County Derry/Shepherds Hey, Mock Morris, Gumsucker March, Lincolnshire Posy, Molly on the Shore

Howard Hansen: Chorale and Alleluia

Paul Hindemith: Symphony in B Flat, Marche "from the Symphonic Metamorphosis"

Gustav Holst: Military Suite in E Flat [First Suite], Military Suite in F [Second Suite], Hammersmith, Planets [Mars and Jupiter], Mooreside March

Karel Husa: Music from Prague 1968, Apotheosis for this Earth

Charles Ives: Variations on America

Gordon Jacob: William Byrd Suite

Robert Jager: Third Suite, Esprit De Corps

Martin Mailman: Shouts, Hymns, and Praises

Andreas Makris: Aegean festival Overture

Bob Margolis: Terpsichore

Johann de Meij: Symphony No. 1 [Hobbits]

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Band

Darius Milhaud: Suite Francaise

Vaclav Nelhybel: Chorale, Adagio and Allegro

Ron Nelson: Rocky Point Holiday

Vincent Persichetti: Divertimento for Band, Serenade for Band, Symphony No. 6, Pageant

Alfred Reed: Russian Christmas Music, El Camino Real

Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome

William Schuman: "New England Triptych" [Chester Overture, When Jesus Wept, Be Glad Then America], George Washington Bridge

Joseph Schwantner: From a Dark Millenium, ....and the Mountains Rising Nowhere

Dimitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture [Hunsberger transcription]

Arnold Schoenberg: Theme and Variations opus 43a

Jack Stamp: Pastime

Fisher Tull: Sketches on a Tudor Psalm

Eric Whiteacre: Ghost Train

Ralph Vaughn Williams: English Folk Song Suite, Sea Songs, Tocatta Marziale